Privacy Policy

Last updated 25 March 2020

Simumatik AB protects your personal integrity. It is important to us that you know that you know that we will treat your personal data responsibly and with respect for your privacy. This is our objective, and this Privacy Policy will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.

Personal data we collect from you

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you and how we collect it:

The table below describes personal data collected by us:

Categories of personal data Description of category
Customer data This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use our services, as well as the personal data provided by you through your communication with us. This may include your username, email address and country. Some of the personal data we will ask you to provide is required to use our services.

What we use your personal data for

We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data used for these purposes:

Processing purpose Data processing Categories of personal data
1. To provide our services Communication with you by email or by telephone, storage of our communications and your data. Customer data.
Legal basis for the processing purpose: Performance of a contract legitimate interest and/or consent.
Data retention: The data is retained for a duration of three (3) years from the day of the completion of the undertaking, or the time required by the nature of the undertaking.
Purpose and objective Data handling Categories of personal data
2. To ensure effective and secure usage of our website as well as to enhance its quality. We store a data-packet (a cookie) in your browser in order to collect information about the usage of our website, during the time of the visit of our website (session cookie) and to inform you of what is new since your last visit of our website (cookie). Customer data.
Legal grounds: Consent.
Data retention: The data is retained for the duration of your visit of our website (session cookies). Other cookies are saved until you delete them from your browser.
Deleting cookies: By deleting cookies or disabling the function in your web browser you can ensure that Simumatik AB no longer handles the information.
Purpose and objective Data handling Categories of personal data
3. To maintain coherent routines and effective administration. Share your personal data with IT system operators, secure payment providers and marketing services. Customer data.
Legal grounds: Legitimate interest.
Retention time: The data is processed for periods equivalent to those mentioned above.

Providing personal data

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but where the completion of our contractual duties to you is contingent on your doing so, we must have your personal data in order to complete our undertakings. If you do not provide us with your personal data, there is a risk that we may be unable to undertake a commission from you or enter into a contract with you.

Sharing of personal data

We will not share your personal data with third parties other than where (i) it is specifically agreed between us that we will do so, (ii) where it is necessary within the framework of a specific undertaking or agreement between us, in order to protect your or our rights, or (iii) where it is necessary in order to fulfil our legal obligations, to give effect to the decision of a public authority or a court.

The personal data can be shared with law enforcement and data protection authorities when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

We can share personal information to a partner located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which entails that personal information may be transferred to countries with a lower level of protection for personal data than that applicable within the EEA. Such transfer of data can occur where (i) you expressly consent to this, (ii) it is necessary in order to enter into or fulfil contractual obligations with you or to take action prior to such agreement, or (iii) it is necessary in order to: ascertain, ensure the enforceability of, or defend, legal claims.

Security

Simumatik AB has undertaken the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Simumatik AB’s contractors and suppliers are required to comply with Simumatik AB’s policies for information and IT-security, privacy policy and other internal regulations applicable to the processing of personal data.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Right of access - the right to be informed of, and request access to, the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • The right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes; and
  • Right to data portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party's service.

Find information on how to assert your rights under “Personal data responsibility and contact information”. Note, however, that a limitation or deletion of your data may entail that Simumatik AB will no longer be able to provide you with certain services, as described above.

Complaints

If you object to the manner in which we process your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), the relevant supervisory authority.

Data controller and contact information

Simumatik AB is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this policy. If you have any questions about this policy or would like to assert your rights according to applicable data protection legislation, you may contact us via the contact form on our website .